Media Relations

News
Press Releases



April 8, 2008

Swimming Advisory Posted at Sunny Isles Beach – Pier Park

Miami, FL. (April 8, 2008) – Samples of beach water collected at Sunny Isles Beach – Pier Park did not meet the criteria for bacteria, as recommended by the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). By state regulations, the Florida Department of Health is required to issue an advisory to inform the public in a specific area when the geometric means of five consecutive samplings do not meet the federal requirement. Additional beach water sampling at the Sunny Isles Beach – Pier Park have been collected and further results are pending.



The advisory issued recommends not swimming at this location. The results of the sampling indicate that water contact may pose an increased risk of illness, particularly for susceptible individuals.



The results of the samples collected at all other beaches in Miami-Dade County were satisfactory.



The Miami-Dade County Health Department has been conducting marine beach water quality monitoring at 15 sites, including Sunny Isles Beach – Pier Park weekly since August 2002, through the Florida Healthy Beaches Program. The sampling sites are selected based on the frequency and intensity of recreational water use and the proximity to pollution sources. The water samples are being analyzed for enteric bacteria (both fecal coliform and enterococci) that normally inhabit the intestinal track of humans and animals, and which may cause human disease, infections, or illness. The prevalence of enteric bacteria is an indicator of fecal pollution, which may come from storm water run-off, wildlife, pets and human sewage. The purpose of the Florida Healthy Beaches program is to determine whether Florida has significant beach water quality concerns.



An advisory of the Sunny Isles Beach – Pier Park has been issued because the repeat or confirmation sample exceeded the USEPA recommended standard for enterococci, a geometric mean of 35 colony-forming units per 100 ml of marine water.



For more information please visit the Florida Healthy Beaches Program Website: http://www.doh.state.fl.us Select “Beach Water Quality”, from the A-Z Topics List.









###

Back to Top
» Back to News

Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public-records request,
do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.